Azerbaijan Democratic Republic
The origin of anthem as a symbol of struggle and independence is very old in the history of statehood of Turkic peoples and Azerbaijan. According to Turkish mythological thought and statehood tradition, the flag and drum (martial music) were considered as the most sacred symbols of state and independence. The drum (martial music) being substitute for today's anthem was played in certain places and time only with permission and order of the ruler. In the most long-lived state of the Turkish world - Ottoman Empire, the martial music of the state was called "mehtərxaneyi-humayun" - the martial music of the empire and until 1923 "musiqiyi-humayun" – the state music. Also, it was an established order for everyone except for the ruler, to stand up while listening to the state music. This tradition existed in the history of Azerbaijani statehood as well.
Those traditions exerted great influence on formation of modern, Western style anthem at the beginning of the 20th century. “National March” composed by Uzeyir Hajibeyov in the late 1917 was performed by orchestra on December 23 of the same year. After the revolution of April 27, 1920 the musical notation of the “National March” was lost and it was not played any more.
The Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan made several arrangements on creation of the state anthem along with the other state symbols. Although, the project of the state anthem of Independent Azerbaijan Republic was prepared in 1919-1920, the historical and political situation did not allow of its adoption on legislative level. Thus, the Council of Ministers of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan supporting the motion of the Ministry of Education, on January 30, 1920 passed a resolution on national anthem, state emblem and seal, preparation of the projects of martial orders.  Ministry of Education was entrusted to announce a competition for this purpose. Also, 50 thousand roubles money award was instituted for the winner of the competition by the government resolution. On the basis of this resolution the Ministry of Education announced a competition on preparation of national anthem, state emblem and seal on February 19, 1920 in “Azerbaijan” newspaper (February 19, 1920, No. 33). These state symbols were intended to be adopted on legislative level till May 28, 1920 - the second anniversary of establishment of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan. But those great national ideas were not carried out due to the Bolshevik invasion on April 27, 1920.
The text of the "March of Azerbaijan", created by prominent composer and the father of Azerbaijani composed classical music and opera Uzeyir Hajibeyov and poet Ahmed Javad, for the first time was published in government printing house under the title of “March of Motherland” in the book “National songs” in 1919. After that the music was composed.
The "March of Azerbaijan" was arranged for chorus and symphony orchestra and taped in 1989 by famous composer Aydin Azimov and in the autumn of the same year, after 70 years of interval it was broadcasted on Azerbaijani television and radio.
On May 27, 1992, Milli Majlis (National Council) passed a law on “On the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan”. The Law declared the “March of Azerbaijan”, created by outstanding composer Uzeyir Hajibeyov and poet Ahmed Javad in 1919, the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.