Azerbaijan Democratic Republic
After the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in 1918 it became necessary to institute the national emblem, flag, orders and medals of the state. In 1919-1920 years the competitions on preparation of drafts of the national anthem, national emblem, state seal and orders were advertised in the press.
Sketches of the orders and medals prepared in the time of the Democratic Republic
On January 30, 1920 a decree on preparation of military orders was adopted. About 100 drafts of “Independence” order were introduced to the competition. Mainly, the tricolor flag, an eight point star, crescent, sword, Azerbaijani soldier and mosque were depicted in the drafts. Some of the best drafts are preserved in the personal archive of the prime minister of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic Fatali Khan Khoyski in the Moscow State Historical Museum.
The authors of the drafts were the artists lived and created in Baku, as well as in Tbilisi. Artist experts and art critics paid great attention to the style of such artists as Azim Azimzade, Alesker Aliyev, also the artists of the magazine “Molla Nasreddin” Benjamin Telengater (Beno) and Oscar Shmerling from Tbilisi. Artistically regarded, their pictures aroused great interest for their richness.
Unfortunately, the downfall of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on May 28, 1920 made impossible to see the started works through.
About one hundred drafts of the first national emblem of Azerbaijan that were introduced to the competition, were found in the Party archive (at the present State Archive of Political Parties and Social Movements of the Republic of Azerbaijan) fund  of the Institute of the Party History within the Central Committee of Azerbaijan Communist Party. These drafts were represented at the album titled “The symbols of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (1918-1920)” published in “Ishig” (light) publishing house in 1992.